?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2008 @ 01:18 am
My Aztec gold medallion  

Okay folks...well for those who asked to see the medallion that Geoffrey gave me, here's some piccies of my most prized posession on this humble earth... 


Zee pink envelope it was in, in the background...how does he know I like pink!?  XD 


Has got dust in it and little dents on it...that's the best part of it!


The back of it...geez i could just stare at that pattern for hours...hehe.


And because everyone always says "that's too small, they're not that small!" here is a pic to show the true size, yes they are that small folks!



 
 
 
keechakattkeechakatt on January 29th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is awesome. You are soooo lucky!

Would you kindly share the story of how Mr. Rush gave it to you?
rushysgirl: rushiesrushysgirl on January 29th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Well, a friend and I went to see him perform in a play and afterwards we got to hang out with him and have a few drinks and then he kind of realised who we were because he'd read that we were coming to see the play that night, so he said, I've got something for you...and proceeded to go and get all this stuff from his bag to give us...

He likes giving gifts, he's an incredibly generous guy. I swear he's like Mary Poppins!!!
keechakatt: uh ohkeechakatt on January 30th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing that...really it's nice to hear he is so sweet.

Stories like this warm my heart!
(Deleted comment)
rushysgirl: lolzrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 03:06 am (UTC)
He really is too splendid for words. Gosh, so many things he's done for the Rushies, how we could ever thank him enough is beyond me...la la la he's lovvverrrrly and his hair smells nice and his lips are soft and *squeee* *ahem* terribly sorry I've gone all fangirl again.
sadesmuse on January 29th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh!! That is gorgeous!!
He touched it... with his hands!! EEEKKK!! *fangirl moment*
Thanks for putting this up!!
rushysgirl: barbossa grinrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Glad ye like it.
If I ever lose it, I believe I shall have to kill myself!

Oh yessss, with *those* hands! And that's not the only thing he touched.... mwahahaha god I'm wicked! XD

*shutting up*
sadesmuse on January 30th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
Re: Glad ye like it.
=/
Well, if you ever lose it, you'll probably have a good idea of who stole it!! Mwahaha!! xP

... kidding, kidding... = P
rushysgirl: lolzrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
Re: Glad ye like it.
HAHA!

Maybe Geoff will steal it back! XD

Waaaaittt, waitttt I didn't mean to give that awaaaaayyy!!!! I want it back...it's miiiiine, mine mine! That's my medallion bitch! Bitch! Bitch!!!
Oooh there's something strangely sexy about Geoffrey yelling at ye as Donovan! XD
Venusvenusinchains on January 29th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Sqeee! You met Barbossa! That's too cool. (And you sat down and had drinks with him too?)

That bit of shine is smaller than I would have expected. (But at least the replicas are fairly accurate otherwise. :-p)

Thanks for sharing!
rushysgirl: dance banger sistersrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)
Yes indeedy we did, and he's a complete gentleman and funny and smart...and god I could go on all day but I shall spare ye all! ;D

I've never seen a replica up close, have you got one?
sadesmuse on January 30th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
I've got a replica. Got it at Claire's about a year ago... Lol.
I'll get a pic up of it if you all would like.
rushysgirl: kingrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
Oh goodie! I'd like to see it!
sadesmuse on January 30th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
Aaaalrighty!! *grabs camera*
keechakatt: Smiling hottiekeechakatt on January 30th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
I have the Claire's replica too, and then my friend got me the Master Replica's version.

Can I tell you I just felt so spoiled when she did that for me?
sadesmuse on January 30th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Here's the link...

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii286/poetess4geoff/015.jpg

I would have taken more, but it was impossible to find favorable lighting. = / But you get the general idea about size and texture me thinks.
rushysgirl: javertrushysgirl on January 30th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
Nice!!! Thanks for showing that, and it does look a tad bigger, but not by much by the looks of that...the chain is fab too.

That reminds me, I have to buy a chain for mine; whenever I've worn it I've just popped it on a silver or white gold chain coz I'm a silver person, but it'll look better on gold methinks.
sadesmuse on January 30th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I actually don't wear it a lot because of the chain. The metal hoops on it weren't put together right and it's really itchy because the ends on it stick out. =/

But it should look better on gold, not much of a gold fan myself. That would be awesome if they made silver ones!! Lol.
ali_babble: Barbossa Grinali_babble on January 31st, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
That is so totally awesome! I remember how excited I was after you said that he'd given you that after Exit the King. I only realised now that you never showed us pictures before! That is so cool!

And you know what, I've never thought about the design on the back, I just assumed it would be the same. Evidently not. It's all geometric and 'Aztecy' (not that word exists, but you know what I mean!). That is too awesome for words. The art department on POTC pay such amazing attention to detail. The camera only just drifts past all those medallions for a few seconds! But hey, at least you now have a piece of pure movie gold (a genuine movie prop). Of course, I know you'll never sell it - that's probably why Geoff gave it to you, so that you could treasure that piece of false treasure!

Thanks so much for sharing the pics!
rushysgirl: kingrushysgirl on February 1st, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
Yeah I totally forgot I'd never shown anyone any pics of it. *headdesk* The design on the reverse side intrigued me as well, I also thought they were just same design, double sided. It reminds me of one of those strange flat-type keys! I wonder what it opens....heh.

haha yeah that's something you'd never want to sell (although some crazy people would!) Not that anyone probably knows what it's worth anyway. And who cares aye!? I swear it shall never leave my family!...lol although the next generation will probably be like....huh what the hell is that!?...what's PotC...Geoffrey who!? *slap* Just don't lose it you pesky little shits!
ali_babble: Barbossa Grinali_babble on February 2nd, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
You serious? I'm sure that all of your descendents will know who Geoffrey Rush is. In fact, I'm sure that you'll have talked about him so much that he'll have become some mythical, almost godlike, figure from the past in their eyes!
rushysgirl: kingrushysgirl on February 2nd, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
I do hope so! hehe. I do feel sorry for my future offspring already! XD Gotta start 'educating' my nephew soon though! haha poor thing!